It's time to reconsider taping executive sessions
[…] But as Lawrence Lessing wrote in his excellent book “Republic Lost” on campaign financing, “Sometimes good people do bad things.”

At the beginning of the Aug. 21 meeting Director James Whiteley asked under what circumstances he could call an executive session. Board president Suzanne Dolle, along with other board members and Superintendent Dr. Debra Clemens, explained the reasons under law where executive sessions are allowed.

These are spelled out in RCW42.30.110. They include what some refer to as “personnel matters,” but are very specific in language, such as “To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public employee.”

Clemens also explained typically the need for executive session, whether called for by the district or a board member, is established and space set aside for in an upcoming meeting via an agenda setting meeting.