Cheney Free Press -

Elections 2021

 

Last updated 11/4/2021 at 10:20am



CHENEY – Here are the initial Spokane County results of the Tuesday, Nov. 2 general election. Some elections include areas of adjacent counties; those counties’ results are not included.

State

Advisory No. 36

· Repealed 62.62%

· Maintained 37.38%

Advisory No. 37

· Repealed 67.80%

· Maintained 32.20%

Advisory Nov. 38

· Repealed 65.95%

· Maintained 34.05%

Airway Heights

City Council

Position No. 1

· Sonny Weathers 94,59%

Position No. 2

· Arthur Bubb 94.52%

Position No. 4

· David Malet 94,67%

Position No. 6

· Davin Perry 94.71%

Cheney

Public safety Proposition No. 1

· Yes 56.77%

· No 43.23%

Mayor

· Chris Grover 93.55%

City Council

Position No. 1

· Paul Schmidt 93.64%

Position No. 3

· Jacquelyn Belock 49.88%

· Mark Posthuma 49.77%

Position No. 4

· Teresa Overhauser 95.08%

Cheney School District

Director No. 1

· Mark L. Scott 53.95%

· Marcie Estrellado 45.25%

Director No. 2

· Zachary Zorrozua 54.53%

· Suzanne G. Dolle 44.11%

Spokane County Fire District No. 4

Commissioner No. 4

· Bob Harris 97.16%

Fairfield

Mayor

· Jamie L. Paden 87.14%

· Write-ins 12.86%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Alisha Anderson 97.01%

Position No. 2

· Jacob R. Warren 98.63%

Latah

Mayor

· Carole Meissner 56.41%

· Brianne Howe 43.59%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Yvonne Warren 93.75%

Position No. 4

· Curt Loucks 87.50%

· Write-ins 12.50%

Medical Lake

Mayor

· Shirley Maike 36.00%

· Terri K. Cooper 63.38%

City Council

Position No. 1

· Donald Kennedy 64.43%

· Howard Griffith 34.73%

Position No. 2

· Elizabeth Rosenbeck 32.80%

· Dawn Olmstead 66.40%

Position No. 3

· Bob Maxwell 66.56%

· Arthur “A.J.” Burton 32.45%

Position No. 4

· Tony Harbolt 95.98%

Position No. 7

· Chad Pritchard 97.52%

Medical Lake School District

Director No. 1

· Leo Spilker 96.18%

District No. 5

· Wendy Williams-Gilbert 96.43%

Spangle

Fire services levy Proposition No. 1

· Yes 81.64%

· No 18.37%

Fire services levy Proposition No. 2

· Yes 82.00%

· No 18.00%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Ron Cockle 97.22%

Position No. 2

· Rebecca Johnson 94.29%

Position No. 3

· June Brumley 97.22%

Position No. 5

· Austin J. Sievers 93.94%

Cemetery District No. 1

Proposition No. 1

· Yes 65.09%

· No 34.91%

Commissioner No. 3

· Darren Flaig 97.42%

Waverly

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Clifford Curtis 94.44%

Position No. 2

· Joel Martensen 93.75%

Position No. 4

· Alexander Fuchs 66.67%

· Write-ins 33.33%

Liberty School District

Director No. 1

· Stephanie Stout 97.13%

Director No. 2

· Chad Denny 97.01%

Director No. 3

· R. Chad Cornmesser 96.77%

Director No. 4

· Jeremy Engle 96.88%

Reardan-Edwall School District

Director No. 1

· Simon Butterfield 96.53%

Director No. 3

· Jennifer (Dougherty) Cox 97.38%

Director No. 5

· Ryan Clouse 96.89%

Rosalia School District

Director No. 3

· Frank G. Lazcano Sr.100%

Director No. 5

· Heather Smith 100%

St. John School District

Director No. 1

· John Hergert 100%

Director No. 2

· Melissa Edminster 100%

Director No. 5 At-Large

· Robert Taylor 100 %

· Micah Armstrong Lupo 0.00%

Park tax levy

· Yes 63.16%

· No 36.84%

Park District No. 5

Director No. 1

· Kelley Messinger 100%

Director No. 3

· Margaret Severson 100%

Director No. 4

· Valerie Bryan 100%

Director No. 5

· Roberta A. Messinger 100%

Four Lakes Water District

Commissioner No. 2

· Jeremey Valdez 94.87%

Williams Lake Sewer District

Commissioner No. 1

· Greg J. Zervas 69.23%

· Write-ins 30.77%

Late-arriving ballots will be counted in the coming weeks.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021