Cheney Free Press -

Elections 2021

 

Last updated 11/4/2021 at 10:20am



CHENEY – Here are the initial Spokane County results of the Tuesday, Nov. 2 general election. Some elections include areas of adjacent counties; those counties’ results are not included.

State

Advisory No. 36

· Repealed 62.62%

· Maintained 37.38%

Advisory No. 37

· Repealed 67.80%

· Maintained 32.20%

Advisory Nov. 38

· Repealed 65.95%

· Maintained 34.05%

Airway Heights

City Council

Position No. 1

· Sonny Weathers 94,59%

Position No. 2

· Arthur Bubb 94.52%

Position No. 4

· David Malet 94,67%

Position No. 6

· Davin Perry 94.71%

Cheney

Public safety Proposition No. 1

· Yes 56.77%

· No 43.23%

Mayor

· Chris Grover 93.55%

City Council

Position No. 1

· Paul Schmidt 93.64%

Position No. 3

· Jacquelyn Belock 49.88%

· Mark Posthuma 49.77%

Position No. 4

· Teresa Overhauser 95.08%

Cheney School District

Director No. 1

· Mark L. Scott 53.95%

· Marcie Estrellado 45.25%

Director No. 2

· Zachary Zorrozua 54.53%

· Suzanne G. Dolle 44.11%

Spokane County Fire District No. 4

Commissioner No. 4

· Bob Harris 97.16%

Fairfield

Mayor

· Jamie L. Paden 87.14%

· Write-ins 12.86%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Alisha Anderson 97.01%

Position No. 2

· Jacob R. Warren 98.63%

Latah

Mayor

· Carole Meissner 56.41%

· Brianne Howe 43.59%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Yvonne Warren 93.75%

Position No. 4

· Curt Loucks 87.50%

· Write-ins 12.50%

Medical Lake

Mayor

· Shirley Maike 36.00%

· Terri K. Cooper 63.38%

City Council

Position No. 1

· Donald Kennedy 64.43%

· Howard Griffith 34.73%

Position No. 2

· Elizabeth Rosenbeck 32.80%

· Dawn Olmstead 66.40%

Position No. 3

· Bob Maxwell 66.56%

· Arthur “A.J.” Burton 32.45%

Position No. 4

· Tony Harbolt 95.98%

Position No. 7

· Chad Pritchard 97.52%

Medical Lake School District

Director No. 1

· Leo Spilker 96.18%

District No. 5

· Wendy Williams-Gilbert 96.43%

Spangle

Fire services levy Proposition No. 1

· Yes 81.64%

· No 18.37%

Fire services levy Proposition No. 2

· Yes 82.00%

· No 18.00%

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Ron Cockle 97.22%

Position No. 2

· Rebecca Johnson 94.29%

Position No. 3

· June Brumley 97.22%

Position No. 5

· Austin J. Sievers 93.94%

Cemetery District No. 1

Proposition No. 1

· Yes 65.09%

· No 34.91%

Commissioner No. 3

· Darren Flaig 97.42%

Waverly

Town Council

Position No. 1

· Clifford Curtis 94.44%

Position No. 2

· Joel Martensen 93.75%

Position No. 4

· Alexander Fuchs 66.67%

· Write-ins 33.33%

Liberty School District

Director No. 1

· Stephanie Stout 97.13%

Director No. 2

· Chad Denny 97.01%

Director No. 3

· R. Chad Cornmesser 96.77%

Director No. 4

· Jeremy Engle 96.88%

Reardan-Edwall School District

Director No. 1

· Simon Butterfield 96.53%

Director No. 3

· Jennifer (Dougherty) Cox 97.38%

Director No. 5

· Ryan Clouse 96.89%

Rosalia School District

Director No. 3

· Frank G. Lazcano Sr.100%

Director No. 5

· Heather Smith 100%

St. John School District

Director No. 1

· John Hergert 100%

Director No. 2

· Melissa Edminster 100%

Director No. 5 At-Large

· Robert Taylor 100 %

· Micah Armstrong Lupo 0.00%

Park tax levy

· Yes 63.16%

· No 36.84%

Park District No. 5

Director No. 1

· Kelley Messinger 100%

Director No. 3

· Margaret Severson 100%

Director No. 4

· Valerie Bryan 100%

Director No. 5

· Roberta A. Messinger 100%

Four Lakes Water District

Commissioner No. 2

· Jeremey Valdez 94.87%

Williams Lake Sewer District

Commissioner No. 1

· Greg J. Zervas 69.23%

· Write-ins 30.77%

Late-arriving ballots will be counted in the coming weeks.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Cheney Free Press
Ritzville Adams County Journal
Whitman County Gazette
Odessa Record
Franklin Connection
Davenport Times
Spokane Valley News Herald
Colfax Daily Bulletin

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 11/02/2022 05:27