Cheney Free Press -

Staff Reporter 

Cheney 2017 Spring All GNL


Al Stover

Pictured are most of the Cheney High athletes who were selected for the 2017 spring Great Northern League teams and competed in state competition.

Cheney High School had 37 student athletes and five relay teams that were selected for 2017 spring Great Northern League teams. Athletes and some of their highlights are listed below. Boys' and girls' tennis only has one team.

Boys' Track

Carson Brown (first team 400 meters) - won District 7 title was third at GNL-CWAC regional cross in 50.51 seconds.

Drake Johnson (second team 800 and 1,600) - second place in 1,600 at state, setting a new school record of 4 minutes and 18.45 seconds; third in 800, setting a new school record of 1:54.82.

Charles Johnson (second team 100 and 200) - second in the 100 in 10.66 and 200 in 21.60 at state, setting new school records in both events.

Jacob McGourin (first team discus) won District 7 title, was second at regionals.

Brock Winegar (second team javelin) throw of 186 feet, 10 inches at state, which is the second all-time record in school history.

Cheney boys 400x100 relay (first team) won District 7 title, was second at regionals.

Cheney boys 4x400relay (second team) first at state championships in 3:25.08.

Honorable mention: Isaiah Rigo recorded second-place finishes in the 100, 400, 800 and 1,600 wheelchair races at state.

Girls' Track

Alsatta Bakana (MVP girls sprint and vertical jumps, first team 200, 400 and high jump) won state titles in 200 in 24.49 with a state meet record in prelims, 400 meters in 56.86, and was second in the high jump at 5-04.

Rylie Pease (MVP girls throw, school record 5-7 for District 7 title. First team javelin) won state title in javelin with a throw of 147-06, setting a new school record.

Jolene Whiteley (first team 800) won regionals in 800, qualified for state.

Alexia Batchelor (second team 800) PR in 800 in 2:35.60 at districts.

Taishae Wallace (second team discus) recorded a second-place finish in districts with a throw of 106-07.

Sophia Van Wormer (second team pole vault) was fifth in pole vault with 10-09 at state championships, second at regionals.

Zoe Lamb (first team pole vault) was eighth in pole vault at state with 10-03, first at regionals.

Alexis Van Horne (second team 200) was part of Cheney's 4x100 and 4x200 relays that finished third and fourth at regionals.

Cheney 4x200 relay (second team) recorded a second-place finish at District 7 championships.

Cheney 4x400 relay (first team) won regionals, was fifth in the state championships.

Cheney 4x100 relay (second team) recorded a second-place finish at District 7 championships.

Tom Strasler was named girls' Coach of the Year.


Andrew Witt (first team) was the team's leadoff hitter, hit two home runs during the regular season.

Dylan Arthur (first team) pitcher went 4-2 on the mound during the season.

Julian Chabot (second team pitcher) went 2-2 during the year.

Cade VanWormer (second team) varsity catcher, hit a three-RBI double during the District 7 semifinal game against Pullman.


Logan Krantz (first team infield) had 16 RBIs.

Meghan Krantz (first team infield) hit 11 home runs and had 26 RBIs.

Rachel Barsness (first team infield) hit four home runs and had 24 RBIs.

Alyson Dassow (first team outfield) had 10 RBIs.

Maria Gugiliemo (second team pitcher) went 8-1 during the regular season, had nine RBIs.

Boys' Tennis

Aaron Fillmore finished third in doubles with Dixon Gerber at District 7 tournament, was sixth with Taylor Passey in mixed doubles at Post Falls tournament.

Dixon Gerber was third in doubles with Fillmore at districts, fourth-place finish in singles at the Post Falls tournament.

Eric Van Wig was fourth in the singles bracket at the Post Falls tournament, went 1-1 in District 7 tournament.

Girls' Tennis

Bridget Calvert went 1-2 at state championships, won District 7 singles title.

Nika Kauwe was fourth in doubles with Taylor Gould at District 7 tournament and finished seventh with Hunter Pohl in mixed doubles at the Post Falls tournament.

Taylor Gould was fourth in doubles with Kauwe at District 7 tournament and had a third-place finish at the Post Falls tournament doubles bracket with Caitlyn Strong.

Boys' Golf

Tyler Koohns (first team) shot a 93 at state championships, was fourth place at districts with 159.

Thomas Baycroft (second team) shot a 93 at state championships, was fifth place at districts with 164.

Girls' Golf

Kelsey Smith (first team) shot a 108 at state championships, was sixth place at districts with 218.

Katarina Ljubisic (second team) shot a 223 to finish eighth at districts.

Boys' Soccer

Sam Fix (first team).

Kelby Holland (first team) scored four goals and one assist.

Noah Prophet (first team) scored 11 goals

Gabe Hemenway (second team).

Noah Schorzman (second team) scored two goals and had one assist.

Al Stover can be reached at


Reader Comments


Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017