Cheney Free Press -

 
 

By JOHN McCALLUM
Editor 

Blackhawks compete in third league meet, Riverside Invitational

 


The Cheney girls’ track and field team notched a pair of wins in Great Northern League competition last Thursday at West Valley.

The Blackhawks blew past both Colville, 103-45, and the host Eagles, 107-41. The Cheney boys dropped both their meets, 93-46 to Colville and 118-27 to West Valley.

The Cheney girls notched seven first-place finishes, led by Johanna Sherman’s wins in the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles in 17.40 seconds and 50.76. Also placing first were Kristie McGourin in the 400 in 1:04.30, Alexis Schmidt the 3,200 in 13:57.90, Rylie Pease the javelin with a new personal record throw of 123 feet, 7 inches, Jamie Bradley the pole vault at 9-00 and KD Skillingstad the triple jump at 34-01.

Kendyl Cone (100), Courtney Schwendiman (200), Shannen Gladden (800 PR 2:39.44), Mattie McNair (1,600), Alexis Brooks (3,200), Ally Jones (pole vault) and Sasha Johnson (discus) placed second. Third place finishes went to Skillingstad (100), Pease (800), Katie McGourin (shot put), Kinsey Pease (high jump), Brooklyn Spencer (pole vault PR 7-06) and Schwendiman (triple jump). All three of the relay teams took first.

“They’re coming along,” head coach Tom Stralser said of the relays. “We’ll run faster.”

Brett Wyborney led the boys with second and third place finishes in the shot put and discus, while Kyle Lerch was second in the 800 and Keenan Williams was second in the high jump. Third place finishes went to Steaven Zachman (1,600), Matthew Riddle (javelin) and Gaige Felix (triple jump). The 4x400 team finished third.

The Riverside Twilight Invitational on Friday presented a new challenge for the Blackhawks — back-to-back meets for the first time this season, similar to what they will find at state competition. Cheney’s girls placed fourth overall out of 17 teams with 71 points while the boys finished 10th out of 18 teams with 25 points.

Rylie Pease posted the only first-place finish for either squad, winning the javelin with a throw of 117-00. Top-10 finishes went to Cone (seventh, 100; fifth, 200), Kristie McGourin (fifth, 400), Abby Hammermeister (ninth, 800), McNair (fourth, 3,200), Sherman (fifth, 100 hurdles; fourth, 300 hurdles), Katie McGourin (fifth, shot put), Hailey Ottosen 10th discus), Kinsey Pease (ninth, high jump), Spencer (sixth, pole vault), Jones (eighth, long jump) and Skillingstad (third, triple jump).

The 4x200 relay team of Kristie McGourin, Schwendiman, Katie McGourin and Cone was second in 1:50.51 while the 4x100 team of Schwendiman, Jones, Cone and Skillingstad was third and the 4x400 team of Kristie McGourin, Gladden, Katie McGourin and Hammermeister was fourth.

Top-10 finishes for the boys were Zachman (fourth, 800), Jackson Spencer (fourth, 110 hurdles; eighth, 300 hurdles) Austynn Maddox (10th, 300 hurdles), Wyborney (sixth, shot put PR 45-05), Williams (sixth, high jump) and Houston Moczulski (T-fifth, pole vault). The 4x400 team finished sixth.

“We’re just plugging away and getting better and better as the season goes along,” first-year boys’ head coach Bobby Byrd said of his young team.

John McCallum can be reached at jmac@cheneyfreepress.com.

 

Reader Comments

(0)