Cheney Free Press -

 
 

Cheney FBLA Club to head to state conference in April

 

Adam Smith

Members of the Cheney Future Business Leaders of America Club (FBLA) celebrate after competing at the 2014 Northeast Regional Winter Conference at Eastpoint Church in Spokane Valley. 56 members of the club will travel to Seattle to compete in the state conference, April 16-19.

The Cheney Future Business Leaders of America just completed another very successful 2014 Northeast Regional Winter Conference at the Eastpoint Church in Spokane Valley. Cheney was able to qualify 56 of its 70 attending members in 85 different events for the state conference in Seattle, April 16-19.

Of the 85 events Cheney placed in, 15 were first-place finishes and 16 were second-place finishes.

Highlights for Cheney included: Sophomore Joe Riddle placing in six different events, while junior Linsey Sweitzer placed in five different times. Seniors Sarah Corean, Erik Heston and Alanah Hesseltine each placed first, two times.

This regional event was attended by 20 different local high schools and had over 500 students in attendance.

The 2014 state qualifiers are listed by their name, event and place:

Claire Arensmeyer, Computer Applications, fourth and Word Processing, fifth.

Fletcher Aukerman, Accounting II, second and Personal Finance, first.

Shelby Beedle, Accounting II first, Management Decision Making fourth, and Web Site Design, third.

Tim Bennett, Computer Game and Simulation, third and Introduction to Information Technology, second.

Tristan Bennett, Network Design, second and Networking Concepts, fifth.

Hannah Blazon, Database Design fifth, Digital Video Production, second and FBLA Principal and Procedures, third.

Kaitlyn Blazon, Digital Video Production, second.

Noah Brown, Cyber Security, fourth; Introduction to Infomation Technology, first; Network Design, fourth and Spreadsheet, third.

Randy Brown, Accounting II and Accounting I, fourth.

Rebecca Caligan, Graphic Design, second.

Yashael Campos, Healthcare Administration, fourth; Public Speaking II, fourth Digital Design and Promotion, second.

Danniel Cartwright, Management Information Systems. third and Management Decision Making, fifth.

Ian Case, Computer Game and Simulation, second and Web Site Design, fourth.

Aleks Chernega, Web Site Design, fifth.

Sarah Corean, Digital Video Production, first and Electronic Career Portfolio, first.

Griffin Cunningham, Computer Game and Simulation, second and Web Site Design, fourth.

Talmadge Dickson, Help Desk, second and Network Design, second.

Colton Dotson, Computer Game and Simulation, third.

Tim Dykstra, Computer Game and Simulation, first; Computer Problem Solving, third and Network Design, third.

Leanna Eik, Insurance and Risk Management, third.

Kit Foster, Digital Video Production, first.

Connor Gerstenkorn, Database Design, third; Digital Video Production, second and FBLA Principal and Procedures, fifth.

Eric Gilmore, Digital Video Production, fifth.

Galen Grime, Management Information Systems, first and Network Design, third.

Nate Hamilton, Computer Applications, fifth.

Joe Hatzinikolis, Database Design, first; Management Information Systems, fourth and Network Design, fourth.

Alanah Hesseltine, Desktop Publishing, first; Digital Design and Promotion, third and Web Site Design, first.

Eric Heston, Accounting I, third; Business Procedures, second; Computer Game and Simulation, first and Digital Video Production, first.

Sonora Hetrick, Business Law, fourth; Insurance and Risk Management, fourth and Web Site Design, fifth.

Andrew Jenkins, Introduction to Business, fourth and Public Speaking I, fifth.

Kendra Kendall, Management Information Systems, fourth and Spreadsheet, first.

Dakota Lawrence, Cyber Security, fifth and Network Design, second.

Amanda Lomax, Desktop Publishing, first and Digital Design and Promotion, third.

Aaron Lopez, Computer Problem Solving, fourth and Network Design, third.

Chase MacPherson, Graphic Design, first and Digital Design and Promotion, fourth.

Chad MacPherson, Digital Design and Promotion, fourth.

John Magil, Database Design fourth; Business Math, second and Management Information Systems, first.

Tim McGillicuddy, Help Desk, first.

Amber Meadows, Digital Design and Promotion, fifth; Management Decision Making, fourth and Web Site Design, third.

Blake Meldrum, Management Information Systems, third.

Dallin Olson, Management Information Systems, third; Network Design, fourth and Networking Concepts, fourth.

Dirk Ray, Business Law, third and Introductoin to Business, fifth.

Joe Reitan, Business Procedures, fifth and Digital Video Production, fifth.

Joe Riddle, Computer Applications, first; Database Design, second; Introduction to Information Technology, third; Management Information Systems, second; Network Design, fifth and Spreadsheet, second.

Matt Riddle, Graphic Design third and Sports and Entertainment Marketing, second.

Ben Rowe, Graphic Design, third and Sports and Entertainment Marketing, second.

Ethan Sigimura, Insurance and Risk Management, fifth.

Chris Sowards, Digital Video Production, fifth.

Jackson Spencer, Management Information Systems, fourth.

Allie Speziale, Computer Applications, second.

Abe Stambaugh, Help Desk, third.

Elica Starr, Digital Design and Promotion fifth; Entrepreneurship, third and Web Site Design, third.

Shogo Starr, Business Calculations, second; Business Math, first and Entrepreneurship, third.

Breanna Stewart, Digital Design and Promotion, second; Electronic Career Portfolio, fifth and Web Site Design, fifth.

Linsay Sweitzer, Business Calculations, fifth; Graphic Design, first; Management Decision Making, fifth; Spreadsheet, fourth and Computer Applications, third.

Wade Taylor, Intro to Info Tech, fourth; Management Information Systems, second and Network Design, fifth.

Tyler Thomas, Computer Problem Solving, fifth.

Tom Trude, Management Information Systems, second and Network Design, fifth.

 

Reader Comments

(0)