Cheney Free Press -

 
 

West Plains Scoreboard

Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake & EWU

 


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

State 1A

Boys

Official Team Scores

1. Medical Lake 72

2. La Center 112

3. Meridian 126

4. Lakeside 132

5. King’s 140

6. Riverside 166

7. Charles Wright Acad. 172

8. Northwest 195

9. Cashmere 202

10. Royal 231

11. Overlake 244

12. South Whidbey 320

13. Zillah 340

14. White Salmon 341

15. Elma 358

16. Toledo 369

Individuals (Top 5 and Medical Lake)

Pos./Grade/Runner Time School

1. 11 Graham Peet 15:50.8 Northwest 2. 11 Andrew Ayers 15:53.0 King’s 3. 12 Ryan Coffman 16:12.2 Lakeside 4. 9 Tibebu Proctor 16:16.0 Northwest 5. 11 Ryan Clarke 16:20.6 Pt Towns. Other Medical Lake

7. 11 Domenic Rehm 16:24.6 Med. Lake 12. 11 Micah Dingfield 16:39.7 Med. Lake 16. 11 Tim Chernishoff 16:44.7 Med. Lake 19. 10 Jacob Dingfield 16:51.2 Med. Lake 20. 12 Samuel Goble 16:56.2 Omak 36. 11 Noah Kroeze 17:11.7 Med. Lake 73. 11 John Pineda 17:48.5 Med. Lake 102. 9 Mark Jensen 18:08.6 Med. Lake

Girls

Official Team Scores

1. Lakeside 51

2. Riverside 84

3. King’s 146

4. Northwest 156

5. Mt. Baker 157

6. Freeman 188

7. Meridian 192

8. Lynden Christian 201

9. South Whidbey 209

10. Medical Lake 214

11. Montesano 255

12. La Center 259

13. Royal 352

14. White Salmon 385

15. Zillah 395

16. Elma 398

Individuals (Top 5 and Medical Lake)

Pos./Grade/Runner Time School

1. 9 Erin Mullins 18:32.76 Cas-Leav. 2. 12 Kacey Kemper 18:37.37 King’s 3. 12 Rebecca Mildes 18:56.03 Riverside 4. 12 Audrey Western 19:10.88 Univ. Prep 5. 12 Kelsie Nern 19:11.99 Mt. Baker Other Medical Lake

33. 11 Maleeka Wegner 20:39.45 Med. Lake 36. 11 Kaylin Sattler 20:45.07 Med. Lake 40. 9 Mariah Pena 20:51.76 Med. Lake 80. 10 Sakaiya McCoy 21:53.80 Med. Lake 84. 10 Bradyn Wegner 21:57.06 Med. Lake 95. 12 Abigail Morrison 22:14.14 Med. Lake 110. 10 Mariah Kroeze 22:58.88 Med. Lake

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2013 Big Sky Conference Football Standings

School Conf Pct All Hm. Aw. Stk.

E. Wash. 6-0 1.000 8-2 4-0 4-2 W6

N. Arizona 5-1 .833 7-2 4-0 3-2 W4

Mont. State 5-1 .833 7-3 4-0 3-3 L1

Montana 4-2 .667 8-2 4-1 4-1 W2

S. Utah 4-2 .667 7-3 3-1 4-2 W2

Cal Poly 4-2 .667 5-5 3-2 2-3 W2

Port. State 3-3 .500 6-4 4-1 2-3 W3

Sac. State 3-3 .500 4-6 2-3 2-3 L2

UC Davis 3-3 .500 3-7 1-4 2-3 L2

N. Dakota 2-5 .286 3-7 2-5 1-2 W1

Idaho State 1-6 .143 3-7 3-3 0-4 L4

N. Colorado 0-6 .000 1-9 1-5 0-4 L9

Weber State 0-6 .000 1-9 1-3 0-6 L9

The Sports Network

FCS Top-25 College Football Poll

Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts Prev

1. North Dakota State (156) 9-0 3,900 1

2. Eastern Illinois 9-1 3,686 2

3. Eastern Washington 8-2 3,579 3

4. Sam Houston State 8-2 3,332 6

5. Fordham 10-0 3,178 7

6. Maine 9-1 3,049 8

7. Montana 8-2 2,624 10

8. Montana State 7-3 2,598 4

9. McNeese State 8-2 2,523 11

10. Towson 8-2 2,328 13

11. Coastal Carolina 9-1 2,257 5

12. Northern Arizona 7-2 2,208 14

13. Charleston Southern 10-1 2,108 18

14. Southeastern Louisiana 8-2 2,035 16

15. Youngstown State 8-2 1,697 9

16. William & Mary 7-3 1,428 23

17. Chattanooga 8-2 1,208 24

18. Bethune-Cookman 8-2 1,089 12

19. South Dakota State 6-4 1,087 19

20. Lehigh Mountain 7-2 982 21

21. Delaware Blue 7-3 969 15

22. Jacksonville State 8-2 592 NR

23. New Hampshire 5-4 513 25

24. Wofford 5-4 453 17

25. Princeton 7-1 267 NR

Others receiving votes: Samford 180, Tennessee State 142, James Madison 140, Southern Utah 133, Villanova 93, South Carolina State 75, Harvard 52, Northern Iowa 35, Central Arkansas 25, Jackson State 20, Eastern Kentucky 19, Georgia Southern 18, Furman 15, Cal Poly 14, Illinois State 14, Sacred Heart 10, Missouri State 7, UT Martin 6.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Great Northern League

League All Games

Team W L W L

East Valley 5 1 6 3

Colville 4 2 7 3

Pullman 4 2 6 3

Cheney 3 3 7 3

West Valley 3 3 4 5

Deer Park 2 4 3 7

Clarkston 0 6 1 9

Hawk’s Box

1 2 3 4 Total

Clarkston 0 0 7 7 14

Cheney 14 6 0 8 20

Scoring

CHS – Graham 1 run (Galm kick)

CHS – Kline 1 run (Galm kick)

CHS – Graham 10 run (kick failed)

Clark – Foust 29 pass (kick successful)

Clark – Holman 2 run (kick successful)

Individual Stats (Rushing): Kline 22-95, Graham 7-15, Hammel 2-7, Clayden 1-10. (Passing): Graham 9-23-4. (Receiving): Gleave 3-44, Wyborney 1-5

Total yards:169

First downs: 9

Punts: 6-194

Field goals: 0-1

Tackles:Williams 6, Ward 5, Ziemann 4, Hammel 4, Arthur 3, Reed 3. Assists: Williams 2, Ziemann 2, Hammel 2, Arthur, Reed. (Interceptions): Ward, Hammel, Arthur, Reed.

Northeast A League Final 2013 Standings

League All Games

W-L-T W-L-T

Freeman 6-0-0 10-0-0

Riverside 5-1-0 8-2-0

Lakeside 4-2-0 5-4-0

Medical Lake 3-3-0 4-5-0

Newport 2-4-0 5-4-0

Chewelah 1-5-0 2-8-0

Kettle Falls 0-6-0 2-8-0

Card’s Box

1 2 3 4 Total

Medical Lake 0 7 0 7 14

Cashmere 14 14 20 6 54

Scoring C - Boyd 85 yd punt return (Cantu kick), 9:49

C - Ruether 13 yd run (Cantu kick), 5:31

C - Elliott 38 yd run (Cantu kick), 11:36

C - Elliott 26 yd run (Cantu kick), 8:48

M - Tappero 4 yd run (Masteller kick), 2:46

C - Boyd 14 yd run (Cantu kick), 8:31

C - Cantu 4 yd run (Cantu kick), 5:07

C - Cantu 27 yd run (kick failed), 2:54

C - Elliott 2 yd run (kick failed), 7:26

M - Wagner 6 yd run (Masteller kick), 3:22

Individual stats (Rushing): Jackson Tappero 29-206 yds 1 td, Cory Wagner 2-3 yds 1 td, TJ Johnson 2-1 yd, Taylor Masteller 1-0 yds, Jordan Calero 2-(-3) yds, Wil Noble 2-(-10) yds

(Passing): Wagner 5-13 67 yds 2 int. (Receiving):Johnson 1-34 yds, Masteller 3-23 yds, Elijah Farmen 1-10 yds

Team Stats

ML FR

First Downs 10 16

Total Yds 264 508

Rushes/yds 38/197 45/508

Passing 67 0

Comp/Att/Int 5/13/2 0/5/0

Punts/Avg Yds 6/30.8 1/30

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 1/1

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Great Northern League (Final 2013)

League Overall

School W L W L Pts

West Valley 10 2 14 2 31

East Valley 10 2 10 3 30

Clarkston 9 4 11 4 26

Pullman 6 6 7 6 18

Cheney 4 8 5 10 12

Colville 3 9 4 11 9

Deer Park 1 11 3 13 3

Northeast A League (Final 2013)

League All Games

W-L-T W-L-T

Lakeside 8-0-0 15-1-0

Newport 3-2-0 6-3-0

Freeman 3-4-0 6-8-0

Riverside 2-3-0 6-6-0

Medical Lake 0-7-0 0-12-0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

2013 Big Sky Women’s Volleyball

School Conf Pct. All Hm. Aw. Stk.

N. Dakota * 14-2 0.875 19-9 9-3 8-3 W1

Port. State * 13-3 0.813 16-10 11-3 5-5 W5

N. Arizona 11-5 0.688 17-8 9-2 5-5 L1

Idaho State 11-5 0.688 17-10 6-2 7-5 W3

Montana 9-7 0.563 12-13 5-4 5-5 W1

Sac. State 8-8 0.500 13-14 7-4 3-8 L3

N. Colorado 7-9 0.438 11-15 5-6 4-7 W2

E. Washington 6-10 0.375 9-18 4-4 3-10 W1

Montana State 4-12 0.250 6-21 4-7 1-10 L1

Weber State 3-13 0.188 7-23 5-9 1-9 L3

S. Utah 2-14 0.125 3-24 2-7 1-11 L2

*Clinched Postseson Berth

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Great Northern League Final 2013 Standings

League All Games

Team W L W L

East Valley 9 3 9 5

Pullman 9 3 9 7

Cheney 8 4 9 5

Colville 8 4 9 5

Clarkston 5 7 5 7

Deer Park 3 9 5 9

West Valley 0 12 0 13

Northeast A League Final 2013 Standings

Team W L W L

Freeman 11 1 15 2

Lakeside-9 Mile 11 1 13 3

Riverside 7 5 10 7

Newport 6 6 9 7

Medical Lake 3 9 6 14

Kettle Falls 3 10 4 13

Chewelah 1 11 3 13

For most current information visit:

Big Sky Conference: bigskyconf.com

Eastern Washington University: goeags.com

Great Northern League: https://sites.google.com/site/greatnorthernleague

Northeast A League: nealeague.org

Pro Rodeo: prorodeo.com

Spokane County Raceway: spokanecountyraceway.com

Airway MX Park: extmotorsports.com

Spokane Speedway: spokanespeedway.com

Spokane Kart Racing: spokanekarting.org

Sunset Speedway:sunsetspeedway.org

 

Reader Comments

(0)