February 21, 2013 | Vol. 116 -- No. 44

Cheney FBLA team takes regionals by storm

The Cheney High School’s FBLA Club (Future Business Leaders of America) completed a very successful 2013 Northeast Regional Winter Conference at the Eastpoint Church in Spokane Valley, Feb. 6. The Cheney club was able to qualify 47 of its 67 attending members in 77 different events for the state conference in Spokane April 26-28.

Adam Smith
Members of the Blackhawks’ FBLA Club are pictured above at the 2013 Northeast Regional Winter Conference held Feb. 6 in Spokane Valley.

Of the 77 events that Cheney placed in, it had 20 first place finishes and 18 second place finishes. The list of winners is as follows:

Name Place Event

Aukerman, Fletcher 1st Place Accounting I

1st Place Accounting II

3rd Place Banking & Financial

Systems #1

2nd Place Personal Finance

Beedle, Shelby 1st Place Web Site Design #1

2nd Place Accounting I

Bennett, Tim 4th Place Computer Game #3

2nd Place Intro to Technology Concepts

Bennett, Tristan 5th Place Network Design #1

4th Place Computer Game #3

3rd Place Management Information

Systems #4

Blazon, Kaetlyn 2nd Place Web Site Design #2

Bradley, Jamie 5th Place Database Design

Campos, Yashael 5th Place Intro to Business Com

2nd Place Public Speaking I

1st Place Future Business Leader

Case, Ian 1st Place Computer Game #1

1st Place Intro to Technology Concepts

Coaren, Sarah 3rd Place Digital Video Production #1

Cook, Olivia 3rd Place Intro to Business

Dickson, Talmadge 2nd Place Help Desk

Duray, Matt 3rd Place Management Information Systems #4

5th Place Network Design #1

5th Place Technology Concepts

Dykstra, Tim 4th Place Intro to Technology Concepts

Eik, Leanna 3rd Place Business Math

Gerstenkern, Hayden2nd Place Network Design #3

2nd Place Management Information

Systems #3

5th Place Networking Concepts

1st Place Spreadsheet Applications

1st Place Computer Applications

1st Place Business Calculations

Gerstenkorn, Connor2nd Place Computer Applications

Gill, Liz 1st Place Marketing #1

1st Place Emerging Business Issues #2

5th Place Global Business

Gorham, Devon 4th Place Network Design #4

3nd Place Management Information

Systems #3

Grime, Galen 5th Place Management Information Systems #5

Hall, Ash 2nd Place Digital Video Production #2

2nd Place Electronic Career Portfolio

Hatzinikolis, Joe 3rd Place Digital Video Production #1

4th Place Database Design

Hesseltine, Alanah 1st Place Digital Design #1

Kendall, Kendra 5th Place Intro to Technology Concepts

Klotz-Brooks, Corey 2nd Place Web Site Design #2

3rd Place Management Decision

Making #5

4th Place Graphic Design #7

2nd Place Digital Video Production #2

2nd Place Business Procedures

Kumar, Jessica 1st Place Public Speaking II

5th Place Global Business

Lopez, Aaron 5th Place Network Design #1

3rd Place Management Information Systems #4

MacPherson, Chase 2nd Place Graphic Design #5

Magers, Kayla 4th Place Public Speaking II

1st Place Emerging Business Issues #2

Maitland-Bowman, Dyllon 4th Place Network Design #4

2nd Place Management Information Systems #3

1st Place Desktop Programming

3rd Place Cyber Security

4th Place Computer Problem Solving

3rd Place Technology Concepts

Matt, Nick 2nd Place Database Design

5th Place Digital Design #6

McCauley, Jade 1st Place Network Design #3

1st Place Management Information Systems #2

1st Place Database Design

McGillicuddy, Tim 4th Place Help Desk

Meadows, Amber 1st Place Web Site Design #1

Mitchell, Austin 2nd Place Network Design #3

1st Place Management Information Systems#2

1st Place Cyber Security

1st Place Help Desk

2nd Place Desktop Programming

3rd Place Database Design

3rd Place Personal Finance

5th Place Economics

2nd Place Spreadsheet Applications

3rd Place Computer Applications

5th Place Computer Problem Solving

Oaks, Paul 2nd Place Digital Design #2

Oaks, Sarah 2nd Place Digital Design #2

1st Place Emerging Business Issues #2

1st Place Marketing #1

5th Place Graphic Design #4

Olson, Wyatt 1st Place Computer Game #1

Riddle, Joe 3rd Place Spreadsheet Applications

Riddle, Matt 5th Place Sports Management

1st Place Graphic Design #1

2nd Place Web Site Design #2

3rd Place Management Decision

Making #5

Rowe, Ben 4th Place Spreadsheet Applications

1st Place Graphic Design #1

Schwalbe, Sophie 1st Place Business Communications

1st Place Electronic Career Portfolio

3rd Place Banking & Financial

Systems #1

3rd Place Management Decision

Making #5

Scott, Joe 4th Place Network Design #4

Sheedy, Anna 5th Place Accounting I

4th Place Personal Finance

Spencer, Jackson 4th Place Public Speaking I

1st Place Management Information Systems #2

Springberry, Solomon 3rd Place Digital Video Production #1

Stambaugh, Abe 5th Place Management Information Systems #5

Starr, Shogo 2nd Place Business Math

4th Place Computer Game #3

This regional event was attended by 19 different local high schools and had over 560 students in attendance.

Reader Comments

(0)